Enquire Now
1300 137 142

Privacy Policy

The objective of this policy is to outline the commitment of Medical Recruitment to ensure the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988.

Medical Recruitment is committed to ensuring the privacy of the personal information we collect from clients, candidates and staff. The company understands the importance of personal information to an individual. Medical Recruitment is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation. This Privacy Policy covers all personal information held by Medical Recruitment.

By providing personal information to Medical Recruitment, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and you consent to the processing of your personal information by us as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Collection of personal information:

Wherever practical Medical Recruitment obtains personal information about individuals from them directly in writing, by telephone or by other electronic communication including when they engage our services to find suitable employment opportunities or ask us to provide them with candidates. However, we may also seek personal information from third parties including referees provided by a candidate or from employers and business associates. Medical Recruitment may also collect personal information about an individual’s family for the purposes of visa, immigration or re-location advice. In relation to the collection of personal information via our website, we use cookies, to enable us to recognise your browser when you visit our website during that period.

Medical Recruitment automatically collects information based on Display Advertising (e.g., Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting) for target-market mapping purposes.

Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings.

Medical Recruitment will not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information previously collected from Display Advertising features that is based on the DoubleClick cookie unless the company has robust notice of, and the user’s prior affirmative (i.e., opt-in) consent to, that merger. Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Medical Recruitment may utilise the use of Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online, third-party vendors, first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on past visits to Medical Recruitment website. The company and third-party vendors, including Google, might use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to report information about ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to Medical Recruitment website.

 

Types of personal information held

Medical Recruitment Pty Ltd collects information in 5 different ways:

• Through one of the enquiry forms available on Medical Recruitment website (Contact Us, Careers, Job Alert subscription, Client Newsletter subscription, Job-Ad application forms)

• Medical Recruitment website automatically collects information about visitors for target-market mapping purposes

• Interacting with our promotional emails such as Newsletter, e-flyer, Featured Candidate or Client Lists

• Directly from you by phone or fax

• Printed submit forms on conferences or other events

 

Purposes for which we use your personal information

Medical Recruitment utilises personal information only for the following related business activities:

• Placement operations

• Recruitment services and staff management

• Training

• Client and business relationship management

• Marketing

• Invoicing

We also use your personal information to identify you and to contact you for administrative purposes and to let you know about our services. If you choose not to provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with all of our services or assistance.

 

Security

Personal information collected by Medical Recruitment will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required. Medical Recruitment will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes, to safeguard personal information.

 

Disclosure of personal information

In order to conduct our business activities, Medical Recruitment may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

• Medical Recruitment’s clients

• Medical practitioners

• Government departments

• Medical registration boards and professional colleges

• Anyone to whom an individual authorises Medical Recruitment to disclose their information

 

Advertising, Marketing and Communications

Medical Recruitment usually provides individuals with an easy opt-out, no cost method of requesting that they no longer receive direct marketing and/or career management promotional offers. Otherwise, the same can be organised by contacting info@medicalrecruitment.com.au.

 

Medical Recruitment Data

Medical Recruitment will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, and has been obtained directly from the individual or other reputable sources. However, the accuracy of the information depends to a large extent on the information provided to us by you and third parties.

Please let us know if there are any errors in your personal information and keep us up to date with changes such as addressed and contact details by contacting us online.

 

How to request an update of your personal information

Medical Recruitment offers an online easy-process to request an amendment to an individual’s personal information through info@medicalrecruitment.com.au.

This functionality allows the individual to submit their request through Medical Recruitment website (www.medicalrecruitment.com.au) and Medical Recruitment will update the individual’s records. If preferred, the individual can also contact our office directly either by telephone on 1300 137 142 or direct email at info@medicalrecruitment.com.au.

 

Changes to this policy

Medical Recruitment may amend this policy from time-to-time, and the policy will be published on www.medicalrecruitment.com.au.